POLICIES, TERMS & COPPA

PRIVACY POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

College Admissions Assistance, LLC (CAA) does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. This also does not include the sharing of information with affiliate organizations, or colleges at the request of the student, parent or guardian. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you confirm your reservation at a workshop, at the time you decide to purchase the services offered by CAA, and when you provide any information about yourself through forms, surveys and questionnaires after you have purchased our services. Information may also be gathered through interaction with CAA coaches over the telephone or via electronic communication.
 
When enrolling in our service you will be asked to provide your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or form of payment information. You will also be asked to provide contact information for your student or students that you are enrolling in the CAA Program.

Once you become a customer, what do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
 
- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
 
- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
 
- To provide customer service and support
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
 
- To send periodic emails.
 
The email address you provided during enrollment, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to enrollment in our program, in addition to receiving occasional updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database to be accessible only to those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
 
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers) may be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to make recurring payments if you’ve chosen a payment plan option.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to non-affiliated parties without your consent.
 
As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their personal dashboard and going to the ‘Personal Info’ page.

Changes & Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at the following address: College Admissions Assistance, LLC; 200 South Virginia Street, 8th Floor, Reno, Nevada 89501 or at info@caaconnect.com.

CONTACT US

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This website is comprised of various websites and web pages operated by College Admissions Assistance, LLC. or its affiliates (collectively, the “CAA Websites”).
This page states the terms and conditions under which you may use the CAA Websites. Please read this document carefully. If you do not accept the terms and conditions stated here, do not use this website. Your use of the CAA Websites constitutes your agreement to be bound by these Website Terms of Use.

Proprietary Rights to Content

The contents of the CAA Websites, such as text, graphics, images and other material (“Material”), are protected under United States and foreign laws. Unauthorized use of the Material may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

User Licensing

1) Permission is granted to temporarily access the Material on CAA Websites for personal, non-commercial purposes only. This is a grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: copy, reproduce, modify or create derivative works from the Material except as specifically provided above; use the Material for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on CAA Websites; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the Material; transfer the Material or access to the Material to another person who has not been licensed to use Material, or “mirror” the Material on any other server. You may not copy or adapt the development code that CAA creates to generate its pages. It is also protected by CAA trademark.
2) This license will automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by CAA at any time. On terminating your access to these materials or the termination of this license, you must destroy all Material obtained from CAA Websites and all copies thereof, whether made under the terms of these Terms of Use or otherwise.

Disclaimer

ALL MATERIAL ON CAA WEBSITES IS PROVIDED “AS IS.” CAA MAKES NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS AND NEGATES ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR OTHER VIOLATION OF RIGHTS. FURTHER, CAA DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS CONCERNING THE ACCURACY, LIKELY RESULTS OR RELIABILITY OF THE USE OF THE MATERIAL OR OTHERWISE RELATING TO SUCH MATERIAL OR ANY MATERIAL ON ANY SITES LINKED TO THE CAA WEBSITES. CAA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE CAA WEBSITES WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT THE CAA WEBSITES AND ITS SERVER ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL MECHANISMS. IF YOUR USE OF THE CAA WEBSITES AND THE MATERIAL RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING OR REPLACING EQUIPMENT OR DATA, CAA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THESE COSTS.

Limitations

IN NO EVENT WILL CAA OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF DATA OR PROFIT, OR DUE TO BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE MATERIAL, EVEN IF CAA OR AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN NOTIFIED ORALLY OR IN WRITING OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold CAA, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees and agents, harmless from any claim, demand or damage, including reasonable legal and accounting fees, asserted or resulting from your use of the Material or your breach of these Terms of Use.

Revisions

The Material could include technical, typographical or photographic errors. CAA does not warrant that any of the Material is accurate, complete or current. CAA may make changes to the Material at any time without notice. CAA does not, however, make any commitment to update the Material.

Links

CAA has not reviewed all the sites linked to CAA Websites and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Modifications to Terms of Use

CAA may revise these Terms of Use for CAA Websites at any time without notice. By using CAA Websites, you are agreeing to be bound by the then-current version of these Terms of Use.

General

These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada applicable therein as they are applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within such State. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts in the State of Nevada, in all disputes arising out of or related to the use of the CAA Websites. Use of the CAA Websites is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to this paragraph. If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the matters contained herein and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by CAA.

Copyright & Trademark Notices

All contents of CAA Websites are the sole possession of CAA and its affiliated companies, suppliers, and third-party partners. Any correspondence should be directed to College Admissions Assistance, LLC: 200 South Virginia Street, 8th Floor, Reno, Nevada 89501 or to info@caaconnect.com. SAT is a registered trademark of The College Board. PSAT/NMSQT is a registered trademark of the College Board and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. ACT is a registered trademark of ACT, Inc. TestGEAR, Choices Planner and Choices Explorer are registered and unregistered trademarks of Bridges Transitions Inc., used under license by CAA, All rights reserved. TutorVista is a trademark of TutorVista Corporation, used under license by CAA. Do What You Are and Learning Style Inventory are unregistered trademarks of Human eSources, used under license by CAA. All rights reserved and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners. CAA offers a fee for service that cannot be used for any other purpose besides its intended use and only by the individual listed on the contract as the user of the services. This use is non-transferrable. Any violations may be prosecuted under the law. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

COPPA

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our Website and services. Below we explain how we do that for these “student clients.” Also, when we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from students only when their parent registers them with the CAA service and CAA websites with their parents’ permission and approval. The only information we collect is that information necessary to properly assist our clients in the college admission process and includes the student’s first name, address, parent’s e-mail address, and student’s birth date. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our students. We also will collect a student’s e-mail address from a parent for the purpose of sending the student e-mail related to a subscription. For example, we would send CAA updates and requests to a student directly at the request of the student’s parent. Note that all sites that are directed to children under 13 are prohibited by law from conditioning a student’s participation in an online activity or the student’s providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary. We may collect personal information from parents in order to allow students to participate in certain features located on our Web sites and within our students’ subscription products. These features may include one-to-one instant message chatting, sending e-mail, posting on message boards, and other similar activities. In the course of a student’s participation in these features, a student may also provide us additional information about himself or herself. If a parent allows us to collect personal information about their student, we may link certain information collected through technology (see our Personal Privacy Policy) to that personal information.

How do we use and share the personally identifiable information that we have collected about students?

Personal information regarding a student may be collected and used to enable a student’s participation in certain interactive features that we enable through third parties. These activities may involve disclosure of a student’s personal information to third parties. We will not share a student’s personal information with those third parties without a parent’s permission. In addition, we may share a student’s personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: protect the security or integrity of our sites; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

How do we notify and obtain consent from parents for the collection of information from their students?

We require parent permission when their student registers. If the parent refuses to allow the student’s registration and entry, we will not accept the student as a client.

How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information about their students?

At any time parents can access, change or delete certain personal information about the student and can request that certain personal information we have collected be deleted from our records. We use two methods to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their students.

1. A parent can access, change, or delete his or her student’s personal information by logging on to the student’s account located at caa.launchpadadvantage.com. There are instructions on the Your Account home page explaining how to recover a password if the student has forgotten it.
2. A parent can contact our customer service department to access, change, or delete the personal information that we have collected from his or her student by sending an e-mail to info@caaconnect.com. Please include the student’s member name and the parent’s e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

How will we notify parents if our Students’ Privacy Policy changes?

We may amend our Students’ Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share students’ personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses. We will apply material changes in our Students’ Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

Who do students contact with questions or concerns about our Students’ Privacy Policy?

If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to info@caaconnect.com or write us at:
College Admissions Assistance
200 South Virginia Street, 8th Floor
Reno, Nevada 89501

HAVE QUESTIONS?

get in touch!